fbpx

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

THE ACADEMY – Your Privacy Matters

At THE ACADEMY, the right to privacy of all our students and their families is a responsibility we take very seriously. Our commitment to our student population is to handle their personal information with complete care.
Our Privacy Policy goes into detail about how we collect and handle all students’ personal information, as well as who we exchange that information with, how we store that information and how students can access and correct that information – plus how you can make a complaint about any perceived breach.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by The Education Academy Group.
(ABN 71611747794).

 

Statement Of Confinement:

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP is committed to protecting your privacy and that includes any personal information about you that we collect. THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that all individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected – and used – and we take that seriously. Providing personal information is an act of trust and we appreciate your trust in us – we’ll do our best to never let you down.

Unless given consent to do otherwise, THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, your personal information may mean some or all of the following: a student’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and related sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information:

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their personal consent. The only personal information that we collect when you sign on with THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP is what is provided voluntarily – when you join as a student or enquire as a prospective student.

The reason we collect your personal information, primarily, is to enable us to provide students with our services. THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP may also use the information for marketing to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about enrolment), however, in some situations, our THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP team will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When you enroll at THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, personal information will be requested in order to provide your education, provide updated information, and advise of other THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP services, which may be of interest to your educational journey. You are not under any obligation to provide this personal information, however, your failure to do so may result in THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP being unable to provide services or products to you.
Personal information is collected directly from students and their families, or potential future students when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a student at THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a student, or their family, has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Collecting Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to students. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, any THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information:

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

• – To fulfil obligations under a student’s enrolment and/or any other contract between him/her and THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP;

• – To render services under a student’s enrolment;
• – To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to students;
• – To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from students;
• – To record statistical data for marketing analysis from students.

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of student lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP recognise the trust you have in us when you provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, any THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact By THE ACADEMY:

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP directly at [email protected]
Use Of Tracking Technologies:

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP uses tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, to make use of its website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for the purposes of record-keeping. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP to monitor THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies, such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP’S web site.

Individual’s Right Of Access:

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by talking to THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP team directly at [email protected]

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage And Security Of Personal And/Or Sensitive Information:

At THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, we take all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP And Links To Other Web Sites:

When THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP provides links to web sites outside of THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP site, it is important to remember that these linked sites are not under the control of THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP, and THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Complaints, Problems or Questions:

If you’d like to receive some more information regarding our Privacy Policy, or to make a complaint about the steps taken by THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP direct at [email protected] so we can help you.

We will investigate any complaints that we receive and always do our best to resolve them as quickly as possible.
If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone 1300 363 992
Post GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

THE EDUCATION ACADEMY GROUP reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.